2017 SBC Annual Meeting Schedule

Tuesday Morning

8:15 — Opening worship — Mark Blair, Convention music director; music minister, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.8:25 — Welcome and call to order — Steve Gaines, SBC president; senior pastor, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

Announcement of Committee on Committees, Credentials Committee, Tellers, and Resolutions Committee

8:30 — Scripture and prayer — Grant Gaines, senior pastor, Calvary Baptist Church, Jackson, Tenn.

8:35 — Registration report and Constitution of Convention — Jim Wells, SBC registration secretary, Crossway Baptist Church, Springfield, Mo.

8:38 — Committee on Order of Business report (First) — Rod D. Martin, chairman; founder and CEO, The Martin Organization, Destin, Fla.

8:43 — Appreciation of Phoenix volunteers — Steve Gaines

8:45 — Welcome to Phoenix — Noe Garcia, pastor, North Phoenix Baptist Church, Phoenix, Ariz.

8:50 — Honoring America and recognition of veterans

The Pledge of Allegiance

The National Anthem: “The Star-Spangled Banner”

Worship — Mark Blair

9:10 — GuideStone Financial Resources report — O. S. Hawkins, president and CEO, GuideStone Financial Resources, Dallas, Texas

9:22 — Introduction of new motions (First) — Steve Gaines

9:37 — Crossover report — Joel Southerland, executive director of evangelism, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, Ga.; Eddy Pearson, evangelism/discipleship facilitator, Arizona Southern Baptist Convention, Scottsdale, Ariz.

9:42 — Executive Committee report (Part 1) — Frank S. Page, president and CEO, SBC Executive Committee, Nashville, Tenn.

10:12 — Introduction of past presidents — Steve Gaines

10:17 — Introduction of the president and family — O. S. Hawkins

10:22 — Prayer for the president — Donna Gaines, author, speaker, and wife of SBC President, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

10:27 — Worship — Mark Blair

10:35 — President’s address — Steve Gaines

11:45 — Closing prayer — David Jett, pastor, Crossgates Baptist Church, Brandon, Miss.

Tuesday Afternoon

1:15 — Opening Worship — Mark Blair, convention music director; music minister, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

1:25 — Scripture and prayer — Russ Quinn, pastor, Enon Baptist Church, Morris, Ala.

1:30 — Message from God’s Word — Johnny Hunt, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, Ga.

1:45 — Election of Officers (First)

1:50 — Committee on Committees Report — Randy C. Davis, chairman; president and executive director, Tennessee Baptist Mission Board, Brentwood, Tenn.

2:00 — Committee on Nominations report — Jim Richards, chairman; executive director, Southern Baptists of Texas Convention, Grapevine, Texas

2:10 — Election of officers (Second)

2:15 — Executive Committee report (Part 2) — Frank S. Page, president and CEO, SBC Executive Committee, Nashville, Tenn.

3:15 — Election of officers (Third)

3:20 — Committee on Order of Business report (Second) — Rod D. Martin, chairman; founder and CEO, The Martin Organization, Destin, Fla.

3:30 — Election of officers (Fourth)

3:35 — Introduction of new motions (Last Opportunity)

3:50 — Election of officers (Fifth)

3:55 — Committee on Resolutions report — Barrett Duke, chairman; executive director, Montana Southern Baptist Convention, Billings, Mont.

4:25 — North American Mission Board presentation — Kevin Ezell, president, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, Ga.

5:00 — Closing prayer — Chuck Herring, pastor, First Baptist Church, Collierville, Tenn.

Tuesday Evening

6:30 — Committee on Order of Business report (Third) — Rod D. Martin, chairman; founder and CEO, The Martin Organization, Destin, Fla.

Election of 2018 convention preacher, alternate preacher, and music director

6:45 — Worship — Mark Blair, convention music director; music minister, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

7:00 — Celebration service — Greg Laurie, pastor, Harvest Christian Fellowship, Riverside, Calif.

8:30 — International Mission Board presentation — David Platt, president, International Mission Board, Richmond, Va.

9:15 — Closing prayer — Bill Street, minister of evangelism and discipleship, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

Wednesday Morning

8:15 — Opening worship — Mark Blair, convention music director; music minister, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

8:25 — Scripture and prayer — Gentry Hill, pastor, First Baptist Church, Poteau, Okla.

8:30 — Committee on Order of Business report (Fourth) — Rod D. Martin, chairman; founder and CEO, The Martin Organization, Destin, Fla.

8:45 — Previously scheduled business — Steve Gaines, SBC president; senior pastor, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

9:00 — Woman’s Missionary Union report — Sandra Wisdom-Martin, executive director/treasurer, Woman’s Missionary Union, Birmingham, Ala.

9:12 — North American Mission Board report — Kevin Ezell, president, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, Ga.

9:24 — International Mission Board report — David Platt, president, International Mission Board, Richmond, Va.

9:36 — Worship — Mark Blair

9:45 — Convention sermon — Roger Spradlin, pastor, Valley Baptist Church, Bakersfield, Calif.

10:25 — Prayer of response — Ronnie Parrott, pastor, Christ Community Church, Huntersville, N.C.

10:30 — Joint Seminary presentation and reports — Daniel L. Akin, president, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, N.C.; Jason K. Allen, president, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Kansas City, Mo.; Jeff Iorg, president, Gateway Seminary of the Southern Baptist Convention, Ontario, Calif.; Charles S. Kelley Jr., president, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary, New Orleans, La.; R. Albert Mohler Jr., president, The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, Ky.; Paige Patterson, president, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Fort Worth, Texas

11:45 — Closing prayer — Jordan Easley, pastor, Englewood Baptist Church, Jackson, Tenn.

Wednesday Afternoon

2:30 — Opening worship — Mark Blair, convention music director; music minister, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

2:40 — Scripture and prayer — Ryan Wingo, worship pastor, Apex Baptist Church, Apex, N.C.

2:45 — Previously scheduled business — Steve Gaines, SBC president; senior pastor, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, Tenn.

2:55 — Message from God’s Word — H. B. Charles Jr., pastor, Shiloh Metropolitan Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla.

3:10 — Presentation of Officers — Frank S. Page, president and CEO, SBC Executive Committee, Nashville, Tenn.

3:20 — LifeWay Christian Resources report — Thom S. Rainer, president and CEO, LifeWay Christian Resources, Nashville, Tenn.

3:32 — LifeWay Christian Resources presentation — Thom S. Rainer

3:47 — President’s panel on stewardship

4:25 — The Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission Report — Russell D. Moore, president, Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, Nashville, Tenn.

4:37 — The Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission Presentation — Russell D. Moore

4:52 — Closing words and Phoenix hand-off to Dallas — Steve Gaines

4:55 — Closing prayer — Charles Fowler, pastor, Germantown Baptist Church, Germantown, Tenn.

#SBC17 on Twitter

Committees Serving the 2017 Annual Meeting

Committee on Committees

ALABAMA — Judy Bledsoe, First Baptist Church, Montgomery; Carl Williams, First Baptist Church, Demopolis

ALASKA — Jeff Ling, First Baptist Church, North Pole; Tom Hoffman, Fairview Loop Baptist Church, Wasilla

ARIZONA — Byron Banta, Pinnacle Church, Scottsdale; Noe Garcia, North Phoenix Baptist Church, Phoenix

ARKANSAS — Greg Addison, First Baptist Church, Cabot; Jay Shell, West Baptist Church, Batesville

CALIFORNIA — Randy McWhorter, First Baptist Church, Fair Oaks; Brenda Lackey, Immanuel Baptist Church, Highland

COLORADO — Jeff Rogers, Applewood Baptist Church, Wheat Ridge; Tyann DeClue, Calvary Baptist Church, Englewood

FLORIDA — Chip Fox, Pine Terrace Baptist Church, Milton; David Burton, Hibernia Baptist Church, Green Cove Springs

GEORGIA — David Mills, Beech Haven Baptist Church, Athens; Stephen Fountain, First Baptist Church, Buford

HAWAII — Annie Lam, Hawaii Chinese Baptist Church, Honolulu; Wendy Martin, Makailo Baptist Church, Honolulu

ILLINOIS — Tom DeWitt, First Baptist Church, Sesser; Keith Halsey, Raymond Baptist, Raymond

INDIANA — Rick Hillard, Foot of the Cross Church, Bloomington; Roger Kinion, Calvary Baptist Church, Greenfield

KANSAS-NEBRASKA — Joe Funderburk, Nall Avenue Baptist Church, Prairie Village (Kan.); Voyt Lynn, First Baptist Church, Douglass (Kan.)

KENTUCKY — Barry Fields, Hawesville Baptist Church, Hawesville; Nick Sandefur, Porter Memorial Baptist Church, Lexington

LOUISIANA — Clark Stewart, New Zion Baptist Church, Covington; Dale Lingenfelter, Kingsville Baptist Church, Ball

MARYLAND/DELAWARE/DC — Jim Edmonson, Elders Baptist, Sykesville (Md.); Gary Glanville, Northwest Baptist Church, Reisterstown (Md.)

MICHIGAN — Roy Henry, Faith Baptist Church, Battle Creek; Roy Southerland, Monroe Missionary Baptist Church, Monroe

MISSISSIPPI — Don Boone, First Baptist Church, Vancleave; Tim Mims, First Baptist Church, Winona

MISSOURI — Mike Whitehead, Abundant Life Baptist Church, Lee’s Summit; Ted Middleton, First Baptist Church, Lewistown

NEVADA — John Pretlove, First Baptist Church of the Lakes, Las Vegas; Katrina Fields, Nellis Baptist Church, Las Vegas

NEW ENGLAND — Bland Mason, City on a Hill Church, Boston; Joseph Ferguson, Capstone Baptist Church, Bennington

NEW MEXICO — Dave Rowser, Jackson Avenue Baptist Church, Lovington; Marcia Hinze, First Baptist Church, Tucumcari

NEW YORK — Derek Duncan, Living Water Church, Lagrangeville; Van McClain, Grace Community Chapel, Saragoga Springs

NORTH CAROLINA — Aaron Wallace, Hephzibah Baptist Church, Wendell; John Mark Harrison, Apex Baptist Church, Apex

NORTHWEST — Gary Floyd, First Baptist Church, Toledo (Wash.); Jim Gantenbein, Kitsap Lake Baptist Church, Bremerton (Wash.)

OHIO — Timothy Cline, Chillicothe Baptist Church, Chillicothe; Faye Rodgers, Northside Baptist Church, Springfield

OKLAHOMA — Keith Wiginton, First Baptist Church, Claremore; Johnny Montgomery, First Baptist Church, Red Oak

PENNSYLVANIA-SOUTH JERSEY — Sam Wells, Crosspoint Baptist Church, Souderton (Pa.); Ed Roman, Carlisle Baptist Church, Carlisle (Pa.)

SOUTH CAROLINA — Jim Goodroe, Southside Baptist Church, Spartanburg; Tommy Kelly, First Baptist Church, Varnville

TENNESSEE — Randy Davis, First Baptist Church, Sevierville; Chris Kendall, Oak City Baptist Church, Seymour

TEXAS — Deborah Pearle, Birchman Baptist Church, Fort Worth; Jeff Schreve, First Baptist Church, Texarkana

UTAH-IDAHO — Bobby Wood, Redemption Church, Ogden (Utah); Travis Kerns, Risen Life Church, Salt Lake City (Utah)

VIRGINIA — Kelly Burris, Kempsville Baptist Church, Virginia Beach; Ronojit Nathaniel, Centreville Baptist Church, Centreville

WEST VIRGINIA — Danny Rumple, Cross Lanes Baptist Church, Cross Lanes; Franklin Howerton, West Ripley Baptist Church, Ripley

WYOMING — John Constantine, Story Community Church, Story; Deborah Grace, Trinity Baptist Church, Laramie

Committee on Resolutions

— Barrett Duke, executive director of the Montana Southern Baptist Convention, Weems Creek Baptist Church, Annapolis, Md.

— Ken Alford, pastor, Crossroads Baptist Church, Valdosta, Ga.

— Felix Cabrera, co-founder, Hispanic Baptist Pastors Alliance; pastor, Iglesia Bautista Central, Oklahoma City, a mission of Oklahoma City’s Quail Springs Baptist Church.

— Linda Cooper, national president of Woman’s Missionary Union; member, Forest Park Baptist Church, Bowling Green, Ky.

— Jason Duesing, provost and associate professor of historical theology, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Kansas City; member, Antioch Bible Baptist Church, Gladstone, Mo.

— David Leavell, pastor, First Baptist Church, Millington, Tenn.

— Matthew McKellar, associate professor of preaching, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Fort Worth, Texas; member, First Baptist Church, Dallas.

— Jeffrey Riley, professor of ethics, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary, New Orleans; member, Edgewater Baptist Church, New Orleans.

— Rolland Slade, pastor, Meridian Southern Baptist Church, El Cajon, Calif.

— James Smith, vice president of communications, National Religious Broadcasters, Washington, D.C.; member, Covenant Community Church, Fredericksburg, Va.

Committee on Order of Business
  • Rod D. Martin, Chairman
  • Andrew C. Hebert
  • Grant C. Ethridge
  • David W. Galloway
  • Brad Jurkovich
  • Keith Sanders
Tellers

— Brandon Park, lead pastor of First Baptist Church, Raytown, Mo., Chairman

— C.J. Adkins, senior pastor, Westmoreland Baptist Church, Huntington, W.Va.;

— Andrew Bailey, Phoenix campus pastor, Palm Vista Baptist Church, Surprise, Ariz.;

— Alan Chan, pastor of church ministry coordination, Mandarin Baptist Church of Los Angeles, Alhambra, Calif.;

— Justin Compton, pastor, Redemption Hill Baptist Church, Fishersville, Ky.;

— Jed Coppenger, lead pastor, Redemption City Church, Franklin, Tenn.;

— Derek Duncan, lead pastor, Living Water Church, Poughkeepie, N.Y.;

— Dennis Dunn, senior pastor, Fellowship Missionary Baptist Church, Albuquerque, N.M.;

— Debbie Eddington, women’s ministry director, Island City Baptist Church, Wilmington, Ill.;

— Joseph Gaston, reverend, Redemption Baptist Church, Pompano Beach, Fla.;

— Michael Guyer, minister to students/families, Open Door Church, Raleigh, N.C.;

— Brian Jump, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Clever, Mo.;

— Martin Lizarraga, Morningside Baptist Church, Tucson, Ariz.;

— Mike Manning, associational missionary, Harmony Baptist Association, Pine Bluff, Ark.;

— Leslie Manning, serves with husband, Harmony Baptist Association, Pine Bluff, Ark.;

— John Mueller, discipleship & shepherding pastor, University Baptist Church, Fayetteville, Ark.;

— John Powell, First Baptist Church, Hamlin, Texas;

— Jeremy Roberts, lead pastor, Church of the Highlands, Harrison, Tenn.;

— Richie Stanley, minister of education, Victory Baptist Church, Buckeye, Ariz.;

— A.B. Vines, bishop, New Seasons Church, Spring Valley, Calif.;

— Brad Wheeler, senior pastor, University Baptist Church, Fayetteville, Ark.

Credentials Committee

— Dan Eddington, director of missions, Three Rivers Baptist Association, Wilmington, Ill., Chairman

— Scott Andrews, associate pastor, First Baptist Church, Sevierville, Tenn.;

— Kevin Apperson, pastor, North Las Vegas Baptist Church, Las Vegas;

— Kyle Bueermann, pastor, First Baptist Church, Alamogordo, N.M.;

— Stephen Boldin, pastor, Calvary Baptist Church, Las Vegas;

— Kirk Carlisle, lead pastor, Pinewood Baptist Church, Pinewood, S.C.;

— Larry Craig, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Troup, Texas;

— Chad Fugitt, pastor, Central Baptist Church, Corbin, Ky.;

— Dewayne Gamez, senior pastor, Morningside Baptist Church, Tucson, Ariz.;

— John Green, senior pastor, Schindler Drive Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla.;

— Joel Gunn, executive pastor, First Baptist Church, Bloomfield, N.M.;

— Kevin James, pastor, New Creation Bible Fellowship, Tracy, Calif.;

— Chris Johnson, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Van Buren, Ark.;

— Lyle Larson, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Goodlettsville, Tenn.;

— Mark Marshall, senior pastor, The Glad Church, Mt. Juliet, Tenn.;

— Stephen Martin, community pastor, University Baptist Church, Fayetteville, Ark.;

— Lori McClellan, music leader volunteer, Victory Baptist Church, Buckeye, Ariz.;

— Rusty McMullen, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Sayre, Okla.;

— Monty Mullenix, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Bloomfield, N.M.;

— Ronny Raines, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Tallahassee, Fla.;

— Charlie Scheffe, church planter, Palm Vista Baptist Church, Surprise, Ariz.;

— Charles Smith, vice president, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Kansas City, Mo.

— Daniel Wilson, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Pleasant Grove, Ala.

Pin It on Pinterest